Company History

Awards

Photo Gallery

PDF of Production History

Production History:

1990                                   

True West by Sam Shepard

1991                                   

Car Cemetery by Fernando Arrabal
Cloud Nine by Caryl Churchill
Exit the King by Eugene Ionesco
Professor George by Marsha Sheiness

1992                                   

Baal by Bertolt Brecht
Dusa, Fish, Stas, and Vi by Pam Gems
Goose and Tomtom by David Rabe
Poor Murderer by Pavel Kahout
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Tiny Alice by Edward Albee

1993                                   

Blood Moon by Nicholas Kazan
Cinders by Janusz Glowacki
Ms. Julie by August Strinberg
The Architect and the Emperor of Assyria by Fernando Arrabal
The Last Word* by Tony Spiridakis
After the Bomb by Roxy Ventola

1994                                   

The Little Prince by Antoine De Saint-Exupery
The Night Angel by William Piana
Vieux Carre by Tennessee Williams
Hush by April De Angelis

1995                                   

Etta Jenks by Marlene Meyer
The Flight of the Earls by Christopher Humble
Behemoth* by Della Vecchia, Smith
The Moke Eater by Ken Bernard
Blood and Stumbo; Falling by Beth Burns
Underground by Mark Litton
The Ghost Diaries by Keith Mason

1996                                   

A Warring Absence by Jody Duncan
Time Piece; Guernica by D. O’Brian, Neal Bell
Fear and Misery of the Third Reich by Bertolt Brecht
The God Game by Allison Burnett
Journey of the Fifth Horse by Ronald Ribman
New York 243 by J.D. Zeik

1997                                   

Salam, Shalom* by Saleem
The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni
Titanic by Christopher Durang
The Vakhos by Euripides
Tabooki* (Serial) by Various Authors
After Easter by Anne Devlin
Buddy Jack* Adapted by Ron West, Joe Liss

1998                                   

Getting Into My Skin* by Saleem
Time Lost* by Jack O’Rourke
God’s Country by Steven Dietz
Sex, Death and Other Annoyances* by Ron West
The Accompanist by Berberovna/Adapt. Giurgea
Skin by Naomi Iizuka
We Won’t Pay! We Won’t Pay! by Dario Fo
Fall ’98 One-Act Festival by Various Authors
The Notcracker Project* (with Circle X) by Various Authors

1999                                   

Fall Off Night* by Allison Gregory
Widows by Ariel Dorfman & Tony Kushner
Slippery People* by Charley McQuary
The Life of Galileo by Bertolt Brecht
Escape From Happiness by George F. Walker

2000                                   

The Abdication by Ruth Wolff
Cowboy Mouth; Lobster Man* by Sam Shepard, Martin George
How to Explain the History of Communism to Mental Patients* by Matei Visniec
Talk Show From Hell* by Jean-Noël Fenwick
The King Stag by Carlo Gozzi
2000 Directors Festival by Various Authors
Measure 4 Measure by William Shakespeare
Three Sisters by Anton Chekov
Bay of Smokes* by Alena Wilson and Alisa Wilson

2001                                   

The Knacker’s ABC by Boris Vian
The Wooden Breeks* by Glen Berger
Casanova by Constance Congdon
2001 Directors Festival by Various Authors
Fen by Caryl Churchill
Sharon and Billy by Alan Bowne
The Freedom Ball by Chelsea Hackett
Exmass by Bradley Rand Smith, Lewis Black & Mark Houghtaling

2002                                   

Perchance To Dream by Jean-Claude Grumberg
Adult Entertainment, Problem Child by George F. Walker
Flight by Mikhail Bulgakov
2002 Directors Festival by Various Authors
The Mound Builders by Lanford Wilson
The Andrea and Hep Show by Andrea Fears, Hep Jamieson and Ron West
I Licked A Slag's Deodorant by Jim Cartwright

2003                                   

Songs of Joy and Destitution
     By Charles L. Mee Jr.
As I Lay Dying by William Faulkner, adapted by Edward Kemp
Playhouse Creatures by April De Angelis
2003 Directors’ Festival by Various Authors
the Andrea and Hep Show 2 by Andrea Fears, Hep Jamieson and Ron West
The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to The Woman He Once Loved In The Former Soviet Union  by David Greig

2004                                   

Abingdon Square  by Maria Irene Fornes
The Devils by Dostoevsky, adapted by
        Elizabeth Egloff
Roberto Zucco by Bernard-Marie Koltes
Birdbath by Leonard Melfi
2004 Directors’ Festival  by Various Authors
Lydie Breeze by John Guare
The Andrea and Hep Show 3 by Andrea Fears,
        Hep Jamieson and Ron West

2005                                   

The Chekhov Machine by Matei Visniec
PAPA by John deGroot
General Admissions  by Mark Banker
The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht
Speaking in Tongues  by Steven Bovell

2006                                   

PAPA (Revival) by John deGroot
2006 Directors’ Festival by Various Authors
The Time of Your Life by William Saroyan
How to Explain the History of Communism to Mental Patients by Matei Visniec
FOODSEXWORKSLEEPGOD by Ron West
Autobahn by Neil LaBute
Beautiful City by George Walker

2007                                   

Macbeth by William Shakespeare
Travesties by Tom Stoppard
The Idiot Box by Michael Elyanow
Do Do Love by Laura Richardson
The Room by Michael Franco
Eenie Meanie by Teresa Willis
Seven Santas by Jeff Goode 

2008                                   

The Dead by James Joyce
Blue Night in the Heart of the West by James Stock
Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare
deLEARious by Ron West
Frank Zappa’s Joe’s Garage Adaptation by Michael Franco and Pat Towne

2009                                   

Light Up The Sky by Moss Hart
Devil With Boobs by Dario Fo
Love Water by Jacqueline Wright
First Look Festival by Various Authors

2010
Stage Door by George S. Kaufman & Edna Ferber
Getting Frankie Married... and Afterwards
by Horton Foote
The Good Woman of Setzuan
by Bertolt Brecht
Sorority Queen in a Mobile Home
by Michael DiGaetano and Kevin Mahoney
First Look Festival -- The Existents, A Wolf Inside the Fence, A Life a Ease
Rock 'N' Roll by Tom Stoppard

2011
Room Service by Allen Boretz and John Murray
Proof by David Auburn (w/Aquila Morong Studio)
Curse of the Starving Class by Sam Shepard
Drive / Fernando Richardson's Treacherous Brain (with Playwrights 6)
First Look Festival -- Dear John Mayer, Quake, Life on this Couch by Laura Richardson
Machinal by Sophie Treadwell
Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley (w/ Aquila Morong Studio)

2012
Moon Over Buffalo by Ken Ludwig
Early and Often by Barbara Wallace and Thomas R. Wolfe
Modigliani by Dennis McIntyre
FLF -- Short Ends by Neil LaBute, Everything is Enough, Nobody Likes Jews When They're Winning by Maia Madison, In the Canopy of the Forest
Foote Notes by Horton Foote