Company History

Production History

Press

Photo Gallery

PDF of Awards and Nominations

Awards and Nominations:

Frank Zappa’s Joe’s Garage
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Musical of the Year
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Direction of a Musical, Pat Towne
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Musical Ensemble
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Production Design
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Lighting Design, Cricket Sloat
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Set Design, Jeff G. Rack
L.A. Weekly Award – Choreography, Jennifer Lettelleir
L.A. Weekly Award – Puppet Design, Shawn MacAulay/Michael Franco/Jeff Rack

James Joyce’s The Dead
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Revival Production of the Year
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Direction of a Musical, Charlie Otte
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Musical Direction, Dean Mora
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Ensemble
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Lighting Design, Teresa Enroth
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Costume Design, Christina Wright

deLEARious
Backstage West GarlandBest Musical Score, Ron West and Phil Swann
Backstage West Garland - Best Adaptation, Ron West
Ovation Award Nomination - Best Book, Music, and Lyrics, Ron West and Phil Swann
Ovation Award Nomination - Best Small Musical, Ron West and Phil Swann
Franklin R. Levy Award for Musical in an Intimate Theater Nomination - Open Fist Theatre

Travesties
L.A. Weekly Award - Direction in a Comedy, Charlie Otte
L.A. Weekly Award – Performance in a Comedy, Benjamin Burdick
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Revival Production of the year
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Outstanding Ensemble in a Comedy
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Outstanding Performance in a Comedy, David Castellani
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Outstanding Costume Design, A. Jeffrey Schoenberg
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Outstanding Sound Design, Tim Labor

The Threepenny Opera
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Best Music Direction – Dean Mora
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Best Lead Actress in a Musical, Josie Gundy

PAPA
Ovation Award – Best Set Design, Jeff Rack
Ovation Award Nomination – Best Production, PAPA
Ovation Award Nomination – Best Performance by a Leading Actor, Adrian Sparks
Ovation Award Nomination – Best Sound Design, Tim Labor
Ovation Award Nomination – Best Lighting Design, Dan Reed

Lydie Breeze
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Revival Production
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Best Sound Design, David B. Marling

Abingdon Square
L.A. Weekly Award – Best Lighting Design, Dan Reed
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Best Director, Martha Demson
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Leading Female Performer, Heather Fox
L.A. Weekly Nomination –  Best Lighting Design, Dan Reed

The Devils
Ovation Award – Costume Design, A. Jeffrey Schoenberg

The Cosmonaut's Last Message to the Woman He Once Loved In The Former Soviet Union
L.A. Weekly Award – Best Production of 2003
L.A. Weekly Award – Best Director, Stefan Novinski
L.A. Weekly Award – Best Production Design
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Ensemble
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Lighting Design. Dan Reed

As I Lay Dying
Ovation Award Nomination Sound Design, Drew Dalzell
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Best Director, Stefan Novinski
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Ensemble
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Supporting Actor, Joe Mellis
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Production Design
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Adaptation, Edward Kemp

Playhouse Creatures
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Supporting Female Performance, Jennifer Kenyon
L.A. Weekly Nomination – Set Design, Donna Marquet

Flight
Ovation Award Nomination – Set Design, Eigenbrodt and Rogers

Fen
Garland Award – Direction, Stefan Novinski
Garland Award – Set Design, Donna Marquet
Garland Award – Lighting Design, Dan Reed
Garland Award – Sound Design, Drew Dalzell
Garland Award Honorable Mention – Acting, Tish Hicks
Garland Award Honorable Mention – Acting, Christy Keefe
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Revival
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Ensemble
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Direction, Stefan Novinski
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Lighting Design, Dan Reed
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Sound Design, Drew Dalzell

Sharon & Billy
Garland Award Honorable Mention – Acting, Damien Midkiff

The Wooden Breeks
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Production
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Direction, Fields
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Playwrighting, Berger

The Knacker's ABC
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Comedy Ensemble
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Comedy Direction, Ron West

Macbeth: A Rough Night
Garland Award Honorable Mention – Best Production
Garland Award Honorable Mention – Ensemble Performance
Garland Award Honorable Mention – Adaptation, Adrian Sparks
Garland Award Honorable Mention – Direction, Adrian Sparks
Garland Award Honorable Mention – Scenic Design, Mayer

Escape From Happiness
Garland Award Honorable Mention – Direction, Martha Demson
Garland Award Honorable Mention – Performance, Ensemble Rod Sell, Hep Jamieson

Fall Off Night
Garland Award Honorable Mention – Playwriting, Gregory

Vieux Carre
Drama-Logue Award – Production
Drama-Logue Award – Direction, Demson/Steers
Drama-Logue Award – Set Design
Drama-Logue Award – Lighting
Drama-Logue Award – Costumes
Drama-Logue Award – Performance, Balestra
Drama-Logue Award – Performance, Brooks

Flight of the Earls
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Direction, Demson
L.A. Weekly Award Nomination – Playwrighting

Titanic
Garland Award Honorable Mentions - Acting, Ron West
Garland Award Honorable Mentions - Acting, Samantha Bennett

The Vakhos (adaptation of the Bacchae)
Drama-Logue Award – Direction, Yacalis
Drama-Logue Award – Lighting Design
L.A. Weekly Award – Production Design / Original Music
L.A. Weekly Award – Lighting Design

The Architect and the Empress of Assyria
Drama-Logue Award – Direction, Hamzeh
Drama-Logue Award – Ensemble Performance
Drama-Logue Award – Set Design

Blood Moon
Drama-Logue Award – Performance, Dunn Cinders
Drama-Logue Award – Performance, Butler

Dusa, Fish, Stas, and Vi
Drama-Logue Award – Ensemble Performance
Drama-Logue Award – Sound Design

Poor Murderer
Drama-Logue Award – Production

Cloud Nine
Drama-Logue Award – Production
Drama-Logue Award – Performance, Smith
Drama-Logue Award – Performance, Pulice

The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant
L.A. Weekly Award – Direction, Yacalis